UK Solicitor Data by Region

Home » Business Data » Solicitors Data by Region

UK Solicitors and Lawyers Data by Region

Prospect360 offers regionally mapped solicitor and law firm data built for marketers who need to reach firms in specific parts of the UK, not just nationally. Our regional solicitor data contains named personal business email addresses, direct telephone records and postal records of senior decision makers, segmented by UK region and combinable with practice area filters for a genuinely targeted list.

Our database covers senior roles across all regions, including:

  • Principal Solicitor
  • Senior Partner and Partners
  • Owner
  • Managing Director
  • Directors

SIC Codes: 69102 | Solicitors

Each record is verified against the firm’s own website, Companies House and the Solicitors Regulation Authority’s register of over 25,000 regulated organisations. All records are GDPR and PECR compliant, with TPS-screened telephone numbers and a 95% accuracy guarantee on contact details. Regional data can be combined with practice area and firm size filters to build a list that reflects exactly where and who you need to reach.

Call Us Now

UK Email List

3,021

UK Telephone List

4,833

UK Postal List

7,806

All Records Are GDPR & PECR Compliant

Solicitors and Lawyers Lists

Solicitors and Lawyers Practices Lists

Why Region Still Matters

Email and online marketing have made national campaigns easy to run, but they have not made regional concentration disappear. Our own research into UK law firm records, cross-checked against the Solicitors Regulation Authority’s own register of over 25,000 regulated organisations, confirms what many suppliers to the legal sector already sense: solicitors are not just unevenly spread by firm count, they are unevenly spread by specialism too. Personal injury and clinical negligence work runs well above the national average in the North West, Yorkshire and the North East. Conveyancing is most heavily concentrated in Wales and the North East. Immigration, regulatory, intellectual property and commercial work cluster around London. A national campaign that ignores this pattern is simply less efficient than one that does not.

Coverage Across All UK Regions

We hold solicitor and law firm records across every UK region, including:

RegionPractice AreaFirmsRegion TotalRegion Share %National Share %Location Quotient (LQ)
North EastMental Health6708.61.84.81
East MidlandsAgricultural Law91486.12.12.96
South WestAgricultural Law91725.22.12.55
LondonFinancial Services (SRA-regulated)186832.61.12.43
West MidlandsEducation Law51902.61.22.26
WalesConsumer Law61384.31.92.24
West MidlandsRegulatory121906.32.92.14
LondonIntellectual Property676839.84.72.09
LondonHuman Rights266833.81.82.09
North WestPersonal Injury15341836.617.92.04
LondonRegulatory4168362.92.04
WalesMental Health51383.61.82.03
North EastPlanning Law227031.415.91.98
South WestConstruction Law71724.12.11.94
LondonImmigration22068332.216.71.93
LondonData Protection / IT206832.91.61.89
LondonWelfare Benefits / Social Welfare768310.51.89
South WestData Protection / IT51722.91.61.88
WalesAgricultural Law51383.62.11.76
WalesLandlord & Tenant3413824.614.11.75
Yorkshire and the HumberPersonal Injury5919929.617.91.66
North EastTax177024.314.71.65
WalesConveyancing & Residential Property7813856.534.91.62
LondonCharities196832.81.71.59
South EastEducation Law73791.81.21.59
South WestClinical & Medical Negligence151728.75.51.58
East of EnglandConstruction Law61833.32.11.57
WalesPlanning Law3413824.615.91.55
North EastConveyancing & Residential Property377052.934.91.51
South EastMediation / Alternative Dispute Resolution313798.25.41.51
North WestHousing Law194184.53.11.48
West MidlandsImmigration4719024.716.71.48
North WestConsumer Law124182.91.91.48
WalesTax3013821.714.71.48
LondonDiscrimination1468321.41.47
WalesCommercial Property4313831.221.31.46
LondonInsolvency & Debt Recovery576838.35.71.45
LondonHousing Law306834.43.11.43
North WestClinical & Medical Negligence334187.95.51.43
South EastNotary Services53791.30.91.42
WalesCriminal Law3513825.418.21.4
Yorkshire and the HumberHuman Rights51992.51.81.38
Yorkshire and the HumberClinical & Medical Negligence151997.55.51.37
East MidlandsClinical & Medical Negligence111487.45.51.35
LondonLicensing116831.61.21.34
East of EnglandAgricultural Law51832.72.11.33
East MidlandsPlanning Law3114820.915.91.32
WalesWills, Probate & Private Client7513854.341.21.32
LondonMediation / Alternative Dispute Resolution4868375.41.3
East MidlandsTax2814818.914.71.28
North EastPersonal Injury167022.917.91.28
Yorkshire and the HumberCriminal Law4619923.118.21.27
East MidlandsCommercial Property401482721.31.27
East MidlandsConveyancing & Residential Property6514843.934.91.26
North EastWills, Probate & Private Client367051.441.21.25
North WestCriminal Law9441822.518.21.24
LondonMental Health156832.21.81.23
North EastEmployment Law21703024.51.23
Yorkshire and the HumberAgricultural Law51992.52.11.22
North EastLandlord & Tenant127017.114.11.22
West MidlandsTax3419017.914.71.21
LondonConsumer Law166832.31.91.21
North EastCommercial Property187025.721.31.21
East of EnglandCommercial Property4718325.721.31.21
East of EnglandWills, Probate & Private Client9118349.741.21.21
North WestDiscrimination74181.71.41.2
South EastFamily Law20937955.146.21.19
South EastData Protection / IT73791.81.61.19
South EastWills, Probate & Private Client18637949.141.21.19
LondonConstruction Law176832.52.11.19
WalesClinical & Medical Negligence91386.55.51.18
North EastCriminal Law157021.418.21.18
East MidlandsInsolvency & Debt Recovery101486.85.71.18
South EastEmployment Law10937928.824.51.18
WalesFamily Law7513854.346.21.18
North EastFamily Law387054.346.21.17
WalesPersonal Injury291382117.91.17
East of EnglandPlanning Law3418318.615.91.17
South WestWills, Probate & Private Client8217247.741.21.16
WalesEmployment Law3913828.324.51.16
South EastPlanning Law6937918.215.91.15
LondonLitigation & Dispute Resolution30068343.938.41.14
LondonCommercial / Corporate / Business3626835346.61.14
North EastCommercial / Corporate / Business377052.946.61.14
South EastConstruction Law93792.42.11.13
South EastConveyancing & Residential Property15037939.634.91.13
East MidlandsEmployment Law4114827.724.51.13
East MidlandsWills, Probate & Private Client6914846.641.21.13
West MidlandsConveyancing & Residential Property7519039.534.91.13
West MidlandsPlanning Law3419017.915.91.13
East of EnglandFamily Law9518351.946.21.12
South EastCommercial Property9037923.721.31.12
West MidlandsFamily Law9819051.646.21.12
Yorkshire and the HumberMediation / Alternative Dispute Resolution1219965.41.11
East of EnglandConveyancing & Residential Property7018338.334.91.1
WalesLitigation & Dispute Resolution5713841.338.41.08
South WestMediation / Alternative Dispute Resolution101725.85.41.07
WalesMediation / Alternative Dispute Resolution81385.85.41.07
North WestHuman Rights84181.91.81.05
East of EnglandEmployment Law4718325.724.51.05
South WestFamily Law8317248.346.21.04
WalesCommercial / Corporate / Business6713848.646.61.04
East MidlandsCriminal Law2814818.918.21.04
South EastTax5837915.314.71.04
West MidlandsCommercial Property4219022.121.31.04
South WestCommercial / Corporate / Business8317248.346.61.04
North WestConveyancing & Residential Property15141836.134.91.03
South WestConveyancing & Residential Property621723634.91.03
South WestPlanning Law2817216.315.91.02
LondonCriminal Law12768318.618.21.02
South WestInsolvency & Debt Recovery101725.85.71.01
South EastLandlord & Tenant5437914.214.11.01
East of EnglandLitigation & Dispute Resolution7118338.838.41.01
LondonEmployment Law16868324.624.51.01
East of EnglandClinical & Medical Negligence101835.55.50.99
North WestWills, Probate & Private Client17141840.941.20.99
Yorkshire and the HumberCommercial Property4219921.121.30.99
South WestIntellectual Property81724.74.70.99
Yorkshire and the HumberHousing Law619933.10.98
South WestCommercial Property3617220.921.30.98
South EastCommercial / Corporate / Business17337945.646.60.98
LondonLandlord & Tenant9468313.814.10.98
South EastLitigation & Dispute Resolution14237937.538.40.98
West MidlandsLandlord & Tenant2619013.714.10.97
East MidlandsCommercial / Corporate / Business6714845.346.60.97
East of EnglandLandlord & Tenant2518313.714.10.97
East of EnglandTax2618314.214.70.96
Yorkshire and the HumberConveyancing & Residential Property6719933.734.90.96
Yorkshire and the HumberInsolvency & Debt Recovery111995.55.70.96
North WestPlanning Law6441815.315.90.96
East of EnglandCommercial / Corporate / Business8218344.846.60.96
West MidlandsCommercial / Corporate / Business8519044.746.60.96
West MidlandsWills, Probate & Private Client7519039.541.20.96
East of EnglandInsolvency & Debt Recovery101835.55.70.95
North WestLandlord & Tenant5641813.414.10.95
South WestTax241721414.70.95
North WestLitigation & Dispute Resolution15241836.438.40.95
South EastDiscrimination53791.31.40.95
East MidlandsPersonal Injury2514816.917.90.94
East MidlandsFamily Law6414843.246.20.94
East of EnglandCriminal Law3118316.918.20.93
North EastLitigation & Dispute Resolution257035.738.40.93
West MidlandsCriminal Law3219016.818.20.93
West MidlandsLitigation & Dispute Resolution6719035.338.40.92
Yorkshire and the HumberFamily Law8419942.246.20.91
North WestTax5641813.414.70.91
South WestLitigation & Dispute Resolution6017234.938.40.91
South EastIntellectual Property163794.24.70.9
North WestEmployment Law924182224.50.9
LondonFamily Law28368341.446.20.9
East of EnglandHousing Law51832.73.10.89
West MidlandsPersonal Injury3019015.817.90.88
East MidlandsLitigation & Dispute Resolution5014833.838.40.88
North WestCommercial Property7841818.721.30.88
Yorkshire and the HumberLitigation & Dispute Resolution6719933.738.40.88
North WestInsolvency & Debt Recovery2141855.70.88
Yorkshire and the HumberCommercial / Corporate / Business8119940.746.60.87
East MidlandsMediation / Alternative Dispute Resolution71484.75.40.87
South WestLandlord & Tenant2117212.214.10.87
East MidlandsLandlord & Tenant1814812.214.10.86
West MidlandsClinical & Medical Negligence91904.75.50.86
South WestEmployment Law3617220.924.50.86
North WestFamily Law16441839.246.20.85
LondonTax8568312.414.70.84
North WestCommercial / Corporate / Business16441839.246.60.84
Yorkshire and the HumberEmployment Law4119920.624.50.84
North WestCharities64181.41.70.82
Yorkshire and the HumberLandlord & Tenant2319911.614.10.82
East of EnglandImmigration2518313.716.70.82
South EastConsumer Law63791.61.90.82
Yorkshire and the HumberWills, Probate & Private Client6719933.741.20.82
South EastClinical & Medical Negligence173794.55.50.81
Yorkshire and the HumberImmigration2719913.616.70.81
East of EnglandMediation / Alternative Dispute Resolution81834.45.40.81
North WestConstruction Law74181.72.10.8
West MidlandsEmployment Law3719019.524.50.8
LondonNotary Services56830.70.90.79
LondonCommercial Property11368316.521.30.78
LondonEducation Law66830.91.20.76
LondonWills, Probate & Private Client2126833141.20.75
Yorkshire and the HumberTax2219911.114.70.75
Yorkshire and the HumberIntellectual Property71993.54.70.75
South WestCriminal Law2317213.418.20.74
North WestImmigration5141812.216.70.73
East of EnglandIntellectual Property61833.34.70.7
North WestAgricultural Law64181.42.10.7
South EastInsolvency & Debt Recovery1537945.70.69
South WestPersonal Injury2117212.217.90.68
LondonPlanning Law7368310.715.90.67
Yorkshire and the HumberPlanning Law2119910.615.90.66
North WestRegulatory84181.92.90.65
East MidlandsImmigration1614810.816.70.65
South EastPersonal Injury4437911.617.90.65
West MidlandsInsolvency & Debt Recovery71903.75.70.64
East of EnglandPersonal Injury2118311.517.90.64
WalesInsolvency & Debt Recovery51383.65.70.63
LondonConveyancing & Residential Property14668321.434.90.61
South EastHousing Law73791.83.10.6
North WestIntellectual Property114182.64.70.56
South EastCriminal Law383791018.20.55
LondonPersonal Injury646839.417.90.52
South EastImmigration333798.716.70.52
LondonClinical & Medical Negligence196832.85.50.51
South EastRegulatory53791.32.90.45
North WestMediation / Alternative Dispute Resolution94182.25.40.4
LondonAgricultural Law56830.72.10.36

📫 Postal Fulfilment Assistance?

With two decades of industry experience, we have established partnerships with some of the most cost-effective and reliable postal service providers in the UK. Should you need support in this area, feel free to reach out, and we will gladly connect you with the right provider.

Call Us Now

Built for Targeted, Not Scattergun, Campaigns

A regional list on its own tells you where firms are. Combined with our practice area verified data, it tells you where the right firms for your offer are, which is a very different and far more useful thing. If your product is built for high-volume conveyancing, a list weighted toward Wales and the North East will generally outperform one spread evenly nationwide. If you supply into immigration specialists, weighting toward London reflects where roughly a third of the immigration specialist firms in our research are actually based, nearly double the rate you would expect from population alone.

📞 Need Telemarketing Support?

Over the last 20 years of operation we have built connections with high performing telemarketing agencies. When necessary, we can refer you to these trusted partners to help you maximise the effectiveness of your telemarketing campaigns.

Call Us Now

Firm Size, Job Title and Channel Filters Included

As with the rest of our solicitors and lawyers database, regional records can be filtered further by firm size, from small high street practices to national firms, and by job title, including Principal Solicitors, Senior Partners, Managing Directors and Directors. Records are available as named business email addresses, direct dial telephone numbers or postal addresses, supplied in CSV format ready for your marketing platform of choice.

Solicitors by practice area and region

Practice AreaLondonNorth WestSouth EastYorkshire and the HumberWest MidlandsEast of EnglandSouth WestEast MidlandsWalesNorth East
Agricultural Law5615459954
Charities19634404320
Clinical & Medical Negligence19331715910151194
Commercial / Corporate / Business36216417381858283676737
Commercial Property113789042424736404318
Construction Law17791367220
Consumer Law161263220261
Conveyancing & Residential Property14615115067757062657837
Criminal Law127943846323123283515
Data Protection / IT20272135000
Discrimination14750232201
Education Law6172522221
Employment Law1689210941374736413921
Family Law28316420984989583647538
Financial Services (SRA-regulated)18122111011
Housing Law301976354122
Human Rights26835301001
Immigration220513327472531644
Insolvency & Debt Recovery57211511710101052
Intellectual Property6711167368210
Landlord & Tenant94565423262521183412
Licensing11431431301
Litigation & Dispute Resolution30015214267677160505725
Mediation / Alternative Dispute Resolution48931124810783
Mental Health15432232456
Notary Services5451242100
Personal Injury641534459302121252916
Planning Law73646921343428313422
Regulatory418541212210
Sports Law3001102010
Tax85565822342624283017
Welfare Benefits / Social Welfare7310110010
Wills, Probate & Private Client21217118667759182697536

Pricing and Minimum Order

Regionally segmented, practice area verified records are a premium data set, given the individual research involved in confirming each firm’s location and specialism, typically priced from 30p per record and subject to a minimum order quantity. As with all our business data, we quote each requirement individually once we understand the region, specialism and volume you need.

Call our team on 01276 69 11 99, email data@prospect360.co.uk, or request a call back to discuss coverage for your target region.

📨 Email Marketing Campaign Help?

Our team of ’20 year plus’ veteran email marketing specialists are available to consult and setup your email campaigns. We can optimise your sending domains to enhance deliverability, reduce junk folder, improve conversion rates, and create high-converting landing pages that will increase your campaign’s ROI.

Learn More

GDPR and PECR Compliant, Built on Twenty Years of UK B2B Data

All Prospect360 data, including regionally segmented solicitor records, is compiled and supplied in line with GDPR and PECR requirements for business to business marketing, backed by our standard accuracy guarantee. This page includes data supplied by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

For a full view of our solicitors and lawyers data, including firm size, role and practice area segmentation, see the

main UK Solicitors and Lawyers Data Marketing Lists page, or read our analysis of how legal specialisms vary by region on the Prospect360 blog.

Call Us Now

Prospect360’s data solutions extend well beyond Solicitors and Lawyers contacts. Our expansive database covers a broad spectrum of senior decision-makers across various departments. Where available, we provide contact details for Directors and Managers in essential areas such as Finance, Sales, Marketing, Facilities Management, Office Administration, Operations, Procurement, Information Technology, and more.

Additional Services

Complementing our extensive Solicitors and Lawyers databases, Prospect360 boasts a highly trained in-house team of marketing experts. These professionals are dedicated to enhancing or fully executing your marketing initiatives. Drawing on over two decades of industry expertise, our team offers a comprehensive suite of marketing services tailored to your specific needs.:

FAQs on Regional UK Solicitor Data

Can I filter regional solicitor data by firm size?

Yes. Regional records can be filtered by firm size, from sole practitioners and small high street practices through to large regional and national firms, so you can focus on the scale of firm most relevant to your offer.

Which job titles are included in the regional solicitor data?

Records include Principal Solicitors, Senior Partners, Partners, Managing Directors, Directors and Owners, giving you access to the senior decision makers most likely to be responsible for purchasing decisions.

How is each firm’s region determined?

Region is assigned based on the firm’s registered office address, cross-referenced against Companies House records and the Solicitors Regulation Authority register to ensure accuracy.

Can I target solicitors in a specific county or city rather than a whole region?

Yes. While our standard segmentation is by UK region, we can often refine further by county or major city depending on volume and availability. Speak to the team about your specific requirement.

How often is the regional solicitor data updated?

The database is refreshed on a rolling basis, with records re-verified against the SRA register, Companies House and firm websites to maintain our 95% accuracy guarantee.

Is the data suitable for postal campaigns as well as email and telephone?

Yes. Postal addresses are available for regional records and are particularly useful for high-value or field sales campaigns where physical correspondence is part of the approach.

Do you cover Scotland and Northern Ireland as well as England and Wales?

Coverage is strongest across England and Wales. If you need records for Scotland or Northern Ireland, speak to the team about availability and volume for those territories.

Can I see a sample of the regional data before purchasing?

Yes. We can provide a data sample so you can review the fields, format and quality before committing to an order. Contact the team to request one.

Is there a minimum order for regionally segmented data?

Yes. As with all our premium verified data sets, a minimum order quantity applies. Pricing is typically from 30p per record and quoted individually based on region, specialism and volume required.

How do I place an order for regional solicitor data?

Call the team on 01276 69 11 99, email data@prospect360.co.uk, or use the call-back request on this page. We will confirm coverage, volume and pricing for your specific regional requirement before any order is placed.